Results: Jump Dance Convention

Congratulations to our Mini, Junior, Teen, Senior, Junior Ballroom A and Rip Squad company members on an awesome week at Jump in Provo on February 20-21, 2015. Some of our dancers enjoyed their "first" convention experience and it was fun to see them soaking in all the classes and opportunities!

Here are the results from the competition portion of the weekend:

Results

Best in Studio Award

Holland: Teen Company

Director Jill Johnson, Samantha Williams

Choreography Jaci Royal

Best of Jump

Best of Jump (Senior): Black Lake

Director Jill Johnson

Choreography Talia Favia

Best of Jump (Teen): Holland

Director Jill Johnson, Samantha Williams

Choreography Jaci Royal

Best of Jump (Junior): Resolution

Director Afton Wilson, Samantha Williams

Choreography Jessie James

Best of Jump (Mini): Reminder

Director Chelsea Casper

Rip Squad

Director: Chaz Bodily

  • Who Gonna Stop Us (1st Place Teen Hip Hop, 2nd Place Teen Extended Line)

Junior Ballroom A

Director: Afton Wilson

  • Because We Can (1st Place Teen Specialty-tie, 1st Place Teen Extended Line)
  • Sail (1st Place Teen Specialty-tie, 3rd Place Teen Production)

Senior Company

Director: Jill Johnson

  • Black Lake (1st Place Senior Jazz, 2nd Place Senior Group)
  • The Weight (1st Place Senior Line)

Teen Company

Directors: Jill Johnson, Samantha Williams

  • Holland (1st Place Teen Lyrical, 1st Place Teen Line)
  • Evergreen (1st Place Teen Contemporary, 2nd Place Teen Line)
  • Echorus (1st Place Teen Ballet)
  • Schubert Impromptu, Jamie Bacon (2nd Place Junior Solo)

Junior Company

Directors: Afton Wilson, Samantha Williams

  • Resolution (1st Place Junior Lyrical, 2nd Place Junior Group)
  • We Watched The Clouds Form Shapes (3rd Place Junior Group)
  • Beat Down (1st Place Junior Hip Hop, 3rd Place Junior Line)
  • You Make Me Happy (1st Place Junior Musical Theater)

Mini Company

Director: Chelsea Casper

  • Serenade Romanize (1st Place Mini Ballet)
  • Not About Angels (1st Place Mini Lyrical, 1st Place Mini Line-tie)
  • Reminder (1st Place Mini Line-tie)
  • DJ Ease My Mind (2nd Place Mini Line)
  • Open Your Eyes (3rd Place Mini Group)
  • Boogie Shoes (1st Place Mini Tap, 3rd Place Mini Extended Line)
  • Hanging By A Thread, Zoe Ridge (2nd Place High Score Solo)

Scholarships

  • Mini Female Jump VIP Winner: Brightyn Brems, Zoe Ridge
  • Mini Female Jump VIP Runner-Up: Bryten Belka, Brecklyn Jensen, Makeila Lawrence, Adrianna McCarter, Gianna Wittwer
  • Junior Female Jump VIP Runner-Up: Abby Dayton
  • Teen Female Jump VIP Winner: Jamie Bacon, Stephanie Sosa
  • Teen Female Jump VIP Runner-Up: Jensyn Black, Holly Boots, Hannah Henderson, Kenedy Kallas, Mindy Platt, Rozlyn Reese
  • Teen Male Jump VIP Winner: Ezra Sosa
  • Teen Male Jump VIP Runner-Up: Braxton Hew-Len, Jacob Murillo, Andres Penate
  • Senior Female Jump VIP Winner: Lisa Lindsay
  • Senior Female Jump VIP Runner-Up: Candice Parry, Mikayla Scoresby, Isabel Velazquez
  • Senior Male Jump VIP Winner: Jeremy Platt
  • Senior Male JUMP VIP Runner-Up: Jared Cary, Vince Castillo, Tristen Sosa
  • Tap Scholarships: Brynn Belka, McKenzie Brotherson, Kayden Dayton, Gabrielle McCarter, Kennedy Miller, Rachael Miller
  • Jazz, Contemporary, Lyrical Scholarships: Makai Black, Dylan Cary, Kaitlyn Harber, Ava Spencer
  • Hip Hop Scholarships: Lauren Grundmann, Jaidyn Harrington, Kate Spencer
  • Musical Theater Scholarships: Julia Dall, Mikey Gardner

 

 

Results: Utah DanceSport Championships (Ballroom)

A fabulous day was spent at Thanksgiving Point on Saturday, February 7 watching the thrill and pageantry of the 19th annual Utah DanceSport Championships. Teams and couples from Center Stage Performing Arts Studio (and Strictly Ballroom) participated in the event.

A special thanks to our staff who worked tirelessly to coordinate the details and the judges: Alayna Wadsworth, Andrea Tatton, Cheyenne Murillo, Lela Weinert, Paul Winkelman, Sasha Altukov, and Tara Boyd.

All photos taken by Vision Photography. Photos can be ordered by visiting this link or picking up an order form at the front desk at Center Stage. 

Photo credit:  Vision Photography  

Photo credit: Vision Photography 

Photo credit: VISION PHOTOGRAPHY 

Photo credit: VISION PHOTOGRAPHY 

P HOTO CREDIT:  VISION PHOTOGRAPHY    

PHOTO CREDIT: VISION PHOTOGRAPHY

 

PHOTO CREDIT:  VISION PHOTOGRAPHY

PHOTO CREDIT: VISION PHOTOGRAPHY

PHOTO CREDIT:  VISION PHOTOGRAPHY

PHOTO CREDIT: VISION PHOTOGRAPHY

Results

To download the official scoresheets and a complete listing of all results, go to www.utahdancesport.com

Team Results 

Preteen Black, Latin Formation, 1st Place

Preteen Gold, Latin Formation, 1st Place

Junior A, Latin Formation, 1st Place; Showcase, 1st Place

Junior B, Latin Formation, 2nd Place

Couples

Pee Wee

  • Chet Baker, Sophie Ivaheta. Pee-Wee, Cha Cha. 1st Place
  • Clark Baker, Kennedy Miller. Pre-Teen Open, Pre-Champ Latin, 2nd Place

Junior 1

  • Jarier Ortega, Rebekah Smith. Junior 1, Latin, 2nd Place
  • Carter Williams, Anika Baker. Junior 1, Latin, 1st Place

Junior 2

  • Braxton Hew-Len, Hannah Henderson. Junior 2, Pre-Champ Latin, 1st Place
  • Andres Penate, Brinnli Johnson. Junior 2, Pre-Champ Latin, 2nd Place
  • Jarier Ortega, Rebekah Smith. Junior 2, Pre-Champ Latin, 3rd Plac

 

  • Stefan Arriscorreta, Rozlyn Reese. Junior 2, American Smooth, 3rd Place

 

  • Carter Williams, Anika Baker. Junior 2, Latin. 1st Place
  • Ezra Sosa, Alexis Warr. Junior 2, Latin. 2nd Place
  • Braxton Hew-Len, Hannah Henderson. Junior 2, Latin. 3rd Place

Youth

  • Stefan Arriscorreta, Rozlyn Reese. Youth Pre-Champ, Smooth, 4th Place

 

  • Jacob Murillo, Sydney Tormey. Youth, Latin. 1st Place
  • Filip Sagovac, Cassidy Forsyth. Youth, Latin. 2nd Place

Adult

  • Dylan Cary, Stephanie Sosa. Adult, Pre-Champ Latin, 1st Place
  • ared Cary, McKenzie Brotherson. Adult, Pre-Champ Latin, 4th Place

 

  • Filip Sagovac, Cassidy Forsyth. Adult Amateur, Latin. 1st Place
  • Dylan Cary, Stephanie Sosa. Adult Amateur, Latin. 3rd Place
  • Tristen Sosa, Estelle Carson. Adult Amateur, Latin, 4th Place

Results: 24Seven Dance Convention

Our Mini, Junior, Teen and Senior Company members hit the ground running with our first competition of the 2015 season at 24Seven Dance Convention in Salt Lake City on January 30-31, 2015. Classes were taught by Danny Wallace, Francisco Gella, Twitch, Sonya Tayeh, Jess Hendricks, and Brooke Pierotti.

It was thrilling to see the teams perform their dances on stage for the first time this year! Congratulations to all the dancers and their directors on their hard work.

Results

Studio Showcase Award

Echorus: Junior, Teen and Senior Companies, Choreography by Francisco Gella

11 O'Clock Numbers

  • The Weight, Senior 11 O'Clock Number (Dir: Jill Johnson, Chor: Jaci Royal)
  • Echorus, Teen 11 O'Clock Number (Dir: Jill Johnson + Hannah Reid , Chor: Francisco Gella)
  • Adagio for 8, Junior 11 O'Clock Number (Dir: Afton Wilson, Chor: Francisco Gella)
  • Open Your Eyes, Mini 11 O'Clock Number (Dir: Chelsea Casper)

Senior Company

Director: Jill Johnson

  • The Weight (2nd Place Senior Line, Stop the Clock Award)
  • Work Song (3rd Place Senior Line, High Gold)
  • Both Sides Now, Alexis Warr + Tristen Sosa (1st Place Senior Duo/Trio)

Teen Company

Directors: Jill Johnson, Samantha Williams

  • Echorus (1st Place Teen/Senior Ballet, 1st Place Teen Extended Line, Stop the Clock Award)
  • You and Me (1st Place Teen/Senior Jazz, 2nd Place Teen Extended Line, Stop the Clock Award)
  • Holland (1st Place Teen Line, Stop the Clock Award)
  • Evergreen (3rd Place Teen Line, High Gold)
  • Other Worldly, Kenedy Kallas (1st Place Teen Solo)
  • What If I, Hannah Henderson (3rd Place Teen Solo)

Junior Company

Directors: Jill Johnson, Samantha Williams

  • By Your Side (1st Place Junior Duo/Trio)
  • Adagio for 8 (1st Place Mini/Junior Ballet, 2nd Place Junior Group)
  • We Watched the Clouds Form Shapes (3rd Place Junior Group)
  • Resolution (1st Place Mini/Junior Lyrical)
  • You Make Me Happy (1st Place Mini/Junior Musical Theatre)

Mini Company

Director: Chelsea Casper

  • Open Your Eyes (2nd Place Mini Group)
  • Work It (1st Place Mini Line)
  • Reminder (2nd Place Mini Line)
  • Not About Angels (3rd Place  Mini Line)
  • Boogie Shoes (1st Place Mini/Junior Tap, 2nd Place Mini Extended Line)

Scholarships

  • Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer Winner: Brightyn Brems, Kate Spencer
  • Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer Runner-Up: Bryten Belka, Makeila Lawrence, Adrianna McCarter, Kennedy Miller, Rachael Miller
  • Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer Winner: Abby Dayton, Abby Werner
  • Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer Runner-Up: Anika Baker, Brynn Belka, Gabrielle McCarter, Brynlee Prince
  • Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer Winner: Kenedy Kallas, Alexis Warr
  • Teen Male Non-Stop Dancer Winner: Ezra Sosa
  • Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer Runner-Up: Jensyn Black, Holly Boots, Cassidy Forsyth, Jaidyn Harrington, Hannah Henderson
  • Senior Male Non-Stop Dancer Winner: Vince Castillo, Jeremy Platt
  • Senior Female Non-Stop Dancer Runner-Up: Lauren Grundmann, Kaitlyn Harber, Lisa Lindsay, Candice Parry, Isabel Velazquez
  • Senior Male Non-Stop Dancer Runner-Up: Tristen Sosa
  • Tap Scholarships: Jamie Bacon, Brecklyn Jensen
  • Jazz Scholarships: Julia Dall, Maddie Porter, Mikayla Scoresby
  • Ballet Scholarships: Makai Black, Lindsey Boots, Chelsey Carlson, Bergen Hart, Paige Osmond, Zoe Ridge, Gianna Wittwer
  • Hip Hop Scholarships: Braxton Hew-Len, Rozlyn Reese, Moses Ruiz, Stephanie Sosa